QuantumATK Forum

QuantumATK => General Questions and Answers => Topic started by: phylyh on March 15, 2009, 14:03

Title: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: phylyh on March 15, 2009, 14:03
I generate the input file using VNL(NanoLanguage Script) and My calculation stop abnormally as follows:

# Equivalent Bulk Calculation (Initial Density for TwoProbe)
# ----------------------------------------------------------------
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "c:/docume~1/rhine/locals~1/temp/tmp6piqeg.nl", line 421, in ?
    runtime_parameters = runtime_parameters
ATKError: bad allocation
Terminated Abnormally




I have no idea about this error after checking my input file several times. How to resolve it???

The original input.py and output files are enclosed.

Thanks for all
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Nordland on March 15, 2009, 18:48
It is not a runtime parameter issues, the reason why it appers so, is because it is the command, that makes the calculation crash
Quote
# Perform self-consistent field calculation
scf = executeSelfConsistentCalculation(
    twoprobe_configuration,
    two_probe_method,
    runtime_parameters = runtime_parameters
)

The problem in your calculation, is that you run of free memory once the two-probe starts to calculate the starting guess density, called the Equivalent Bulk Calculation.
There are three ways to help solve this problem:

How much memory do you have on your machine?
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Nordland on March 15, 2009, 18:50
A second note should be that the electrode cell should be repeated once or twice more in the z-axis, if you are to calculate the transmission spectrum of this system, as too short cell will create artifical scattering at the boundaries of the electrode.
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: phylyh on March 16, 2009, 00:54
Thanks, I will try it again.    My physical memery is 4GB, and the free memery is at least 3GB
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: phylyh on March 16, 2009, 07:17
I have resolved the problem after reducing the K points.  However, I meet another wired error.  The same script, which can be well done by windows version VNL,  can not generate any result in Unix using ATK.  I have used dos2unix to transform the script.  The input and output files are enclosed.


Thanks
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Nordland on March 16, 2009, 09:12
The output looks very strange - I have never seen anything like that before.

Could you post the command that you enter in your shell to start this calculation?
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on March 16, 2009, 10:02
I don't think there is anything strange going on here. What looks like jibberish is really just Esc-sequences to generate syntax highlighting / coloring in the terminal window.

The last "# sc" line indicates that the calculation has converged nicely.

So, the main question is only: what do you mean when you say that it does not generate any result? You should have a file called 'CAP55_1.vnl' in the same directory where you ran ATK, and dropping this file on the Result Browser in VNL you should see the results.

If you do this, and there are no results (as I suspect, based on the output file!), it may because you ran out of memory just at the very end. In that case, restore the calculation and run the analysis (calculation of the DOS and transmission) separately.

To do this, copy the input script to a new file and replace everything (except the first lines of "import" statements) until the line

Code
# Calculate physical properties

by

Code
scf = restoreSelfConsistentCalculation('CAP55_1.nc')

and run the new script.
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: phylyh on March 16, 2009, 14:49
I run ATK simply as follows:

atk<CAP55_1.py>CAP55_1.out

No any *.vnl file generate after ATK running, only CAP55_1.nc exists. 


Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on March 16, 2009, 15:06
You should run ATK as

Code
atk CAP55_1.py > CAP55_1.out

otherwise you launch an interactive session, or actually by the looks of it many (you run in parallel?) ...

It is a bit weird that there is no VNL file, there should at least be one with the geometry, but maybe things got messed up with respect to "master process" when you run interactively this way. That could explain why there is no analysis output as well. Either that, or you ran out of memory.

Either way, try the recipe described above to restore and recalculate the analysis part.
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: phylyh on March 16, 2009, 15:17
Oh, my god.

It's well done now.

Thanks a lot
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on March 16, 2009, 15:21
The ability to run ATK interactively can be really useful during analysis or when testing scripts out. The proper way, however, to launch a script interactively (that is, the script will be run but then you are left at the ATK/NanoLanguage prompt and can start typing commands) is

Code
atk -i script.py

Obviously you should not pipe the output anywhere in this case :)

This will not work well in parallel.
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: phylyh on March 17, 2009, 06:39
When  I run spin-polarized transmission calculation ,  the error about runtime_parameters  appear again as follows:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "CNT55_Fe1_1.py", line 482, in ?
    runtime_parameters = runtime_parameters
ATKError: inverse(DZMatrix const &) : Could not LU factorize!


Does this mean the memery is up ?


The input and output files are enclosed.

Thanks
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Nordland on March 17, 2009, 08:13
This errors is not a memory error, but it most often seen when two atoms are placed ontop of one another, when the two-probe alignment is incorrect...

So try to check if two atoms are placed on top of one another in the twoprobe configuration.
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: phylyh on March 17, 2009, 08:38
What's your meaning of "two atoms are placed ontop of one another"?  I generate the py script by VNL and I am sure the structure is what I want.  In my opinion, the alignment is always correct when the script is generated by VNL. Is it right?

Thanks for all
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: nori on March 17, 2009, 09:14
Dear phylyh,

I might be able to help you because I'd studied almost the same system as you with ATK.
(please see "fig.pdf", I feel it's miracle!)

When I tried the calculation for such a system, I encounterd the same trouble as you.
Judging from a conclusion, the solution is not to use "DobuleZeta" or "DobuleZetaPolarized" basis.
I don't know why, but when I used DZ or DZP in this system, SCF convergence got suddenly worse.
On the other hand, when I used SZP for both "C" and "Fe", the calculation was normally completed
(Parhaps SZ for both "C" and "Fe" is also good).

In addition, "Initial scaled spin" you designate is not good because (5,5)CNT is not spin-polarized.
("Initial scaled spin" is relevant to SCF convegence in some cases)
It seems natural that "Initial scaled spin" for Fe is 1 and "Initial scaled spin" for C is 0.

I attach the modified version of script(input2.py).
I only changed the "Initial scaled spin" for both central region and electrode in "input2.py".
I recommend the further modifications as follows:
1. k-point sampling for C-direction: from 500 to 100,
2. basis set for Fe: from DZP to SZP or SZ,
3. initial_density_type: from InitialDensityType.NeutralAtom to InitialDensityType.EquivalentBulk,
and if you're interested in finite-bias calculation,
4. electrode_constraint: from electrodeConstraints.Off to electrodeConstraints.RealSpaceDensity or electrodeConstraints.DensityMatrix.

I hope your calculations are done well!
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: phylyh on March 17, 2009, 09:55
I have the same feeling as you.  Thanks for your detailed advice.  I will try it.
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on March 17, 2009, 11:57
Let's hope Nori's nice suggestions work.

A small note: Do not use electrodeConstraints.RealSpaceDensity if you plan to calculate the voltage drop; it will simply not give correct results. In general, this keyword should only be used as a last resort when the calculation refuses to converge in any other way...
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: phylyh on March 17, 2009, 13:41
If I just calculate the Transimission at zero bias voltage,  electrodeConstraints.RealSpaceDensity can be used to obtain correct results?  Another way, the electrodeConstraints.DensityMatrix.  is suitable for both  zero-bias and volt-drop calculation?


Thanks all
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on March 17, 2009, 13:47
I generally advise against using electrodeConstraints.RealSpaceDensity. It's legacy method that used to be the old default (actually only one available), but we have discovered a lot of things with it that work less than satisfactorily.

The all-round workhorse is the new default, electrodeConstraints.Off.

However, for finite bias calculations when you are interested in plotting the voltage drop, electrodeConstraints.DensityMatrix is your only valid choice. Sometimes it's hard to converge the calculation with this constraint, in which case you would "downgrade" to Off, converge, and then restart with the converged calculation as initial guess, and run again to convergence with DensityMatrix.

In the absolutely worst case, when nothing helps, "downgrade" to RealSpaceDensity, converge, and then restart and run again to convergence with Off (and/or DensityMatrix as needed, if you are looking for the voltage drop).
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: phylyh on March 18, 2009, 06:49
The system is converged when I use the density matrix mixing instead of Hamiltonian mixing but I am not sure if the result will be affected by these two mixing scheme?
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Nordland on March 18, 2009, 08:51
Mixing scheme does not have an significant impact on the system, and the differences is not something that is observable.

However, as Dr. Anders Blom, writes the importances is the twoprobe algorithm for the electrode constaint, this has a high impact on the transmission spectrum etc.
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: phylyh on March 20, 2009, 16:33
Dear All

I meet another runtime error as follows when I apply bias to the system:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "CNT55_Ni1_1.0.py", line 488, in ?
    runtime_parameters = runtime_parameters
NLValueError: One of or more atoms has a different number of orbitals.


I am not sure what does the error come from?

Thanks for all
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Nordland on March 20, 2009, 16:57
I am not sure - but I think that you are restarting a calculation with old one, where there is either a different number of atoms or you have changed the basis set - but I am not sure....
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on March 20, 2009, 18:34
Yes, you can only restart the calculation from an initial density if the number of orbitals is the same on each atom. This means, you can not change the basis set size (like, SingleZeta to DoubleZeta), add, remove or reorder (!) atoms.
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: phylyh on March 20, 2009, 19:05
Thanks,  it seems that the basis set is different from previous calculation.
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: phylyh on March 21, 2009, 16:05
Dear All,

Does the following runtime error mean the memory is not enough ? 

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "CNT55_Ni21_1.0.py", line 501, in ?
    runtime_parameters = runtime_parameters
ATKError: St9bad_alloc


It seems that there are so many different runtime error.

Thanks
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Nordland on March 21, 2009, 16:42
Hey phylyh.

Yes the std::bad_alloc is the C/C++ error message when it does not have enough memory for allocating an array.


Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: phylyh on March 30, 2009, 10:53
Dear All

I meet another runtime error which I never see before:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "Au_Z7_Au.py", line 496, in ?
    runtime_parameters = runtime_parameters
ATKError: inverse(DZMatrix const &) : Could not LU factorize!

My system is a little big, about 300 atoms,  and I am not sure what this error come from?

Thanks
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on March 30, 2009, 11:13
See http://quantumwise.com/forum/index.php?topic=38.0 and other posts on the Forum regarding the same error message.
Most likely there is some small mistake in your geometry. Perhaps if you post the script we can figure it out.
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: phylyh on March 30, 2009, 11:28
Hi, Guru

the py file is enclosed.  Thanks for your check.

Yunhao
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on March 30, 2009, 11:42
Wow, what a geometry! Beautiful  :)

It will not be easy to troubleshoot it, however...
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on March 30, 2009, 17:12
The problem is, as usual in these cases, the alignment atoms. It's clear that the system was built with VNL, but whether or not this indicates that the geometry produced by VNL is wrong or not is hard to say at this point... Perhaps you modified it by hand after it came out of the Atomic Manipulator?

Anyway, by changing the equivalent atoms from

Code
equivalent_atoms=([0,0],[2,220])

to

Code
equivalent_atoms=([0,0],[2,195])

I hope you will be able to run the simulation. It will require a lot of memory, and may be difficult to converge, but at least I think the error you obtained should not appear any more.

How did I find this out? It can be useful to know a bit more about how to troubleshoot a system like this...

What I did was to convert the two-probe to its equivalent bulk system. Not by using the functionality in VNL, in the Atomic Manipulator, but by using the NanoLanguage function, which is a method on the two-probe configuration object. Viewing this in VNL clearly showed that the system was misaligned.

After thinking a bit, and trying a lot of different things, what worked was 195 = 220-3*9+2, that is the alignment atom did not, somehow, account for the repetitions. (Here, 3 and 9 are the repetition factors, and 2 is the index for the electrode atoms, seen in the code above.)

Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: phylyh on March 31, 2009, 13:36
Thanks, but  the old geometry work well when I use  ElectrodeConstraints.RealSpaceDensity,  the following error come out when I re-calculate the system  using ElectrodeConstraints.Off  from the *.nc file generated by ElectrodeConstraints.RealSpaceDensity.

# Pulay mixing inversion failed. Using only last step.
# Pulay mixing inversion failed. Using only last step.
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "Au_Z7_Au_1.py", line 502, in ?
    runtime_parameters = runtime_parameters
ATKError: inverse(DZMatrix const &) : Could not LU factorize!
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Nordland on March 31, 2009, 17:49
Hey phylyh.

I think Anders is right, the geometry of yours is not correct, and you shoud be very aware of the results you get from the calculations.

Best regards,
   Nordland.
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: phylyh on April 2, 2009, 07:32
The same error  come again when I use unconstrained method(the RealSpaceDensity method works well)after  I change the geometry according to what Anders Blom said. 


# Pulay mixing inversion failed. Using only last step.
# Pulay mixing inversion failed. Using only last step.
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "Au_Z7_Au_1.py", line 503, in ?
    runtime_parameters = runtime_parameters
ATKError: inverse(DZMatrix const &) : Could not LU factorize!



Should I tune the Pulay mixing parameter to fix the error?
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on April 2, 2009, 10:04
Does the error occur very soon in the calculation, or after many iterations?
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: phylyh on April 2, 2009, 12:25
the error occur after many iterations
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Nordland on April 3, 2009, 07:28
Without having seen the log, I am pretty sure your charge has been oscillating rapidly prior to this error message
or else you have set the tolerance to 1e-18 and the calculation gets into numerical unstable troubles.

But my guess could be that it is rapid oscillating being the problem here, and therefore I would/could tune the iteration mixing parameters in order to try to avoid this issue. Alternative you could try using the constraint DensityMatrix instead Off.
I think the problem might be that at the egde of your central cell, atoms are perhaps not aligned perfectly, and this causes the electrons in the first layer of the electrode to expelled to deep inside the electrodes, and this breaks down the basic assumption of the algoritms.

When using the real space density constraint ( and the density matrix ) you are guaranteed that this will not happend, but you can try to increase the number of layers in the central region.....
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: zdhlover on June 29, 2009, 11:04
What I did was to convert the two-probe to its equivalent bulk system. Not by using the functionality in VNL, in the Atomic Manipulator, but by using the NanoLanguage function, which is a method on the two-probe configuration object. Viewing this in VNL clearly showed that the system was misaligned. ;D ;D ;D I am very interesting in how to realize the function that convert the two-probe to its equivalent bulk system by using the NanoLanguage function ? Could you teach me  the important trick?
 ;D ;D

 anyway,
Thanks a lot!
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on June 29, 2009, 11:11
Pardon the short answer, I hope it speaks for itself ;)

Code
equiv_bulk = two_probe_configuration.equivalentBulkSystem()

http://quantumwise.com/documents/manuals/ATK-2008.10/ref.twoprobeconfiguration.html
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: zdhlover on June 29, 2009, 12:52
Pardon the short answer, I hope it speaks for itself ;)

Code
equiv_bulk = two_probe_configuration.equivalentBulkSystem()

http://quantumwise.com/documents/manuals/ATK-2008.10/ref.twoprobeconfiguration.html

:( I am sorry . I can modify the
Code
equiv_bulk = two_probe_configuration.equivalentBulkSystem()
but after that I didn't know how to modify the code that contralling the  disaplay of the configuration correctly
Code
if processIsMaster(): nlPrint(eqiva-bulk)
if processIsMaster(): file.addToSample(two_probe_configuration, 'Au_Z7_Au')


how could i do that can  display the wrong configuration  in the Nanocope?
  :) :)
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on June 29, 2009, 13:09
Code
if processIsMaster(): file.addToSample(equiv_bulk, 'Au_Z7_Au equivalent bulk system')
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: zdhlover on June 29, 2009, 14:35
I am so gormless that I try many ways but I dind't can export the wrong configuration  by using the NanoLanguage function .
I have modified the script in different ways , the Au_Z7_Au-equ1.py script displays the same configuration as the one that didn't modify,and the  Au_Z7_Au-equ2.py one displays some strange configuration .

How could I get the wrong configuration ,and  how I can  judge the configuration is wrong exept the stack fault?

Then ,I am so interested in the important trick ,could you help me ?

I am applogize to bother you so much.

any way
Thanks a lot for your enthusiastic reply
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on June 29, 2009, 14:59
The code should be a little bit different compared to what I wrote first:

Code
equiv_bulk = twoprobe_configuration.equivalentBulkSystem()
if processIsMaster(): nlPrint(equiv_bulk)
if processIsMaster(): file.addToSample(equiv_bulk, 'Au_Z7_Au equivalent bulk system')
if processIsMaster(): file.addToSample(twoprobe_configuration, 'Au_Z7_Au')

Sorry to confuse you (but I didn't have your original script, so it was hard to know the name of the variable). There should be no parameter inside the (), the commands should be exactly as above.

When you have run the script, drop the VNL file on the Result Browser. Then you will see two configuration, and you can drop either one to the Nanoscope to see which is wrong etc.
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Tom on November 29, 2009, 08:43
The problem is, as usual in these cases, the alignment atoms. It's clear that the system was built with VNL, but whether or not this indicates that the geometry produced by VNL is wrong or not is hard to say at this point... Perhaps you modified it by hand after it came out of the Atomic Manipulator?

Anyway, by changing the equivalent atoms from

Code
equivalent_atoms=([0,0],[2,220])

to

Code
equivalent_atoms=([0,0],[2,195])

I hope you will be able to run the simulation. It will require a lot of memory, and may be difficult to converge, but at least I think the error you obtained should not appear any more.

How did I find this out? It can be useful to know a bit more about how to troubleshoot a system like this...

What I did was to convert the two-probe to its equivalent bulk system. Not by using the functionality in VNL, in the Atomic Manipulator, but by using the NanoLanguage function, which is a method on the two-probe configuration object. Viewing this in VNL clearly showed that the system was misaligned.

After thinking a bit, and trying a lot of different things, what worked was 195 = 220-3*9+2, that is the alignment atom did not, somehow, account for the repetitions. (Here, 3 and 9 are the repetition factors, and 2 is the index for the electrode atoms, seen in the code above.)


Hello  Anders Blom
 When I calculate 2probe system ,I count the same question ???. Could you help me to inspect this script,thank you for your help. :)
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on November 29, 2009, 11:26
Please post the error message
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Tom on November 29, 2009, 11:45

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 624, in ?
ATKError: inverse(DZMatrix const &) : Could not LU factorize!
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on November 29, 2009, 22:01
It's hard to say what exactly caused this error message, but the system doesn't look proper for a couple of reasons.

Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Tom on November 30, 2009, 01:41
 Thanks very much for your help .I will have a try. :D
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: wilson on March 19, 2010, 13:52
Hello everyone:
     I am a freshman of atk, I came across the same error when I do some calculation on a metal-molecule-metal system using Nickel as the electrodes. What is strange is, the error only came out when I doing spin-polarized calculation on this system, when I doing spin-unpolarized calculation on the same system, everything is OK. No matter how I change the initial spin of the elements, the same error still came out just at the start of twoprobe calculation. I'm not sure about the reason of the error but it do bothers me a lot, can anyone help me?  My input files is enclosed. Thanks a lot!

The error message:
# ----------------------------------------------------------------
# TwoProbe Calculation
# ----------------------------------------------------------------
# sc  0 : q =  706.01149 e
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 323, in ?
ATKError: inverse(DZMatrix const &) : Could not LU factorize!
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 323, in ?
ATKError: inverse(DZMatrix const &) : Could not LU factorize!
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 323, in ?
ATKError: inverse(DZMatrix const &) : Could not LU factorize!
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "ni11144s1.py", line 323, in ?
    runtime_parameters = runtime_parameters
ATKError: inverse(DZMatrix const &) : Could not LU factorize!
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on March 19, 2010, 19:01
I'd suggest running a bulk calculation for spin-polarized Ni to find out a suitable value for the initial spin.
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: wilson on March 19, 2010, 19:42
Thanks for you reply, Anders Bolm. Actually, I had already do a bulk calculation for the spin-polarized Ni (follow the instruction of the atk manual on spin polarized iron), the obtained spin polarization is about 0.13. I have also tried many different initial spin for Ni, but the error still always unavoidable
.
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on March 20, 2010, 07:39
Tricky problem, there is no obvious mistake in the geometry setup or parameters...

Try running it with NeutralAtoms instead of EquivalentBulk as initial density.

Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: wilson on March 20, 2010, 08:50
Thank you, Anders Blom! Really very tricky problem, I have also trid to running it with NeutralAtoms as initial density or change the type of XC function, but the error will continue to appear all the same…… :'( I guess is it possible that there are some problem with the basis of Nickel atom?
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Nordland on March 22, 2010, 22:56
I have only seen this problem coming from two cases:
1) The alignment of the atoms causes them to be on top of one another.
2) The constraint "DensityMatrix" is used, and the device regions converges to zero, and hence this errors follows.
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on March 23, 2010, 06:11
Wilson, I think you mentioned you can run the calculation without spin (on the exact same system???). If so, we can rule out 1)

For 2), the script actually uses the "Off" constraint.

But I agree, those are the usual suspects...

I think there might be a 3) - if the atoms in the central region are not ordered in Z. But usually only when it applies to the surfaces, not the molecule. But it's worth a try. That is, sort the atoms in the central to be in increasing order in Z. Note that you will have to do this very carefully (it's not easy!) to move each element with the coordinates. Best to extract both to some Excel sheet or so and sort it there.

Also, in general, I fear there are too few screening layers in this system, at least to use DensityMatrix, might be ok for Off.
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: wilson on March 23, 2010, 08:15
Hi,Anders, the calculation can indeed complete correctly for exactly the same system without spin. The error will come out when I give an initial spin to Nickel.
I'm sorry but I'm not quite understand "the atoms in the central region are not ordered in Z.", do you mean that I should try to enlarge the distance between atomic layer of the surface region in Z direction? or I can increase the number of screening layers?
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: Anders Blom on March 23, 2010, 08:28
No, I just mean sort them in order of increasing Z coordinate. It's a long shot, but since the calculation fails quite quickly, it's worth trying.
Title: Re: Error about runtime_parameters
Post by: wilson on March 23, 2010, 09:07
Ok, Anders, I will try, Thank you!