Author Topic: Setting parallel in Job manager?  (Read 3421 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ams_nanolab

  • Supreme QuantumATK Wizard
  • *****
  • Posts: 389
  • Country: in
  • Reputation: 11
    • View Profile
Setting parallel in Job manager?
« on: November 3, 2015, 10:29 »
I have a license for 4 nodes (1 master, 3 slave). However the system is a local one (2xCPU - 12 cores each).

 Is it possible to set from the job manager by default that all my calculations use the full number of nodes.

In short in-stead of doing 'mpiexec -n 4 ...' each time , can I config somehow the job manager to do it for me?

Offline Anders Blom

  • QuantumATK Staff
  • Supreme QuantumATK Wizard
  • *****
  • Posts: 5411
  • Country: dk
  • Reputation: 89
    • View Profile
    • QuantumATK at Synopsys
Re: Setting parallel in Job manager?
« Reply #1 on: November 3, 2015, 12:15 »
First, it is not correct to say you have a license for 4 nodes if you have 1 master and 3 slaves. What you have, is a license for 4 MPI processes, and you can't go above that.

Yes, you can configure the Job Manager (local) to run mpiexec for you, by adding a new machine, specifying the number of MPIs, and the path to mpiexec. Since you have more cores than MPIs, you can also try to let each MPI process thread to max 3 cores using MKL_NUM_THREADS=3, but benchmark that first to ensure it doesn't destroy the parallel performance.

Offline ams_nanolab

  • Supreme QuantumATK Wizard
  • *****
  • Posts: 389
  • Country: in
  • Reputation: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Setting parallel in Job manager?
« Reply #2 on: November 4, 2015, 06:18 »
Should I go for MKL dynamic option?? Also once I have set no of MKL threads =3 how to reset that to default value from command line??
« Last Edit: November 4, 2015, 06:41 by ams_nanolab »

Offline Anders Blom

  • QuantumATK Staff
  • Supreme QuantumATK Wizard
  • *****
  • Posts: 5411
  • Country: dk
  • Reputation: 89
    • View Profile
    • QuantumATK at Synopsys
Re: Setting parallel in Job manager?
« Reply #3 on: November 4, 2015, 08:05 »
Typically it's better to set a specific number of threads, rather than use the dynamic option.

The settings made in the Job Manager only apply to the current job, it doesn't modify you system.

Offline ams_nanolab

  • Supreme QuantumATK Wizard
  • *****
  • Posts: 389
  • Country: in
  • Reputation: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Setting parallel in Job manager?
« Reply #4 on: November 4, 2015, 10:12 »
Thanks but what about if I make settings from the command line export MKL_NUM_THREADS=3 , does it affect the system or it lasts as long as the terminal is open?

Offline Anders Blom

  • QuantumATK Staff
  • Supreme QuantumATK Wizard
  • *****
  • Posts: 5411
  • Country: dk
  • Reputation: 89
    • View Profile
    • QuantumATK at Synopsys
Re: Setting parallel in Job manager?
« Reply #5 on: November 4, 2015, 11:21 »
Current terminal only.

Offline ams_nanolab

  • Supreme QuantumATK Wizard
  • *****
  • Posts: 389
  • Country: in
  • Reputation: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Setting parallel in Job manager?
« Reply #6 on: November 4, 2015, 17:29 »
Thanks  :) :D

moj20062001

  • Guest
Re: Setting parallel in Job manager?
« Reply #7 on: December 17, 2015, 12:35 »
thanks all for your helpful questions and answers... I'm new to ATK and to the Paralleling jobs...
I have a question please, if you can guide me:
- I have a corei7 system with 15GB RAM and want to use all cores for calculations:
1- beside installing the ATK 2015, should I install any other software or library to run in multi threads?!
2- how should I use ATK Job manager to achieve multi-threading?
3- Am I right in this way?! I mean, just threading is OK?! no mpiexec needed to use a corei7?!

"Thanks so much for your help"

Offline Jess Wellendorff

  • QuantumATK Staff
  • Supreme QuantumATK Wizard
  • *****
  • Posts: 933
  • Country: dk
  • Reputation: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Setting parallel in Job manager?
« Reply #8 on: December 21, 2015, 10:19 »
ATK ships with an MPI executable. The Job Manager uses this for MPI parallelization. After sending your script to the Job Manager, you can edit the job settings, and choose between
- Serial (no threading, no MPI)
- Threaded parallel (single process with threading)
- Multiprocess parallel (MPI + threading, you can manually choose how many MPI processes to start)

Offline Jess Wellendorff

  • QuantumATK Staff
  • Supreme QuantumATK Wizard
  • *****
  • Posts: 933
  • Country: dk
  • Reputation: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Setting parallel in Job manager?
« Reply #9 on: December 21, 2015, 10:40 »
So, it's not quite true that ATK ships MPI. You need to install that yourself: http://docs.quantumwise.com/tutorials/mpi_atk.html.

Offline Anders Blom

  • QuantumATK Staff
  • Supreme QuantumATK Wizard
  • *****
  • Posts: 5411
  • Country: dk
  • Reputation: 89
    • View Profile
    • QuantumATK at Synopsys
Re: Setting parallel in Job manager?
« Reply #10 on: February 14, 2016, 22:07 »
ATK does ship with an MPI executable but it's not used automatically by the Job Manager. And, you need to install and start the smpd service manually. So, it's probably easier to follow the more detailed official instructions from MPICH2.