Author Topic: Checkpoint handler  (Read 131 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Inaoton

  • ATK Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 115
  • Country: in
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
Checkpoint handler
« on: May 28, 2019, 13:18 »
Sir
      If i run a calculation from  a checkpoint, and I want to create a new checkpoint on the present calculation, how can I do that?
I tried to save the second checkpoint with another name, I got an error in the calculation and it stopped running. But if i don't create a new checkpoint(second), it was running fine.
           

Offline Petr Khomyakov

  • QuantumWise Staff
  • Supreme ATK Wizard
  • *****
  • Posts: 1034
  • Country: dk
  • Reputation: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Checkpoint handler
« Reply #1 on: June 1, 2019, 21:34 »
You must be able to set a different filename for a checkpoint file. Please attach your script and the log file with the error message.

Offline Inaoton

  • ATK Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 115
  • Country: in
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Checkpoint handler
« Reply #2 on: June 2, 2019, 07:06 »
Sir
            Actually I got the solution and it is simple. It is not required to create a new checkpoint in the second calculation. It will keep on updating the checkpoint from which it has started.