Author Topic: initialize a job  (Read 3270 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jdgayles16

  • QuantumATK Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 108
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
initialize a job
« on: July 8, 2010, 08:17 »
I had trouble initializing for a bias calculation. I get this error
Quote
Contour Integration Error  : 0.018386
from this code
Code
###############################################################
# Initial State
###############################################################
device_configuration = nlread('analysis.nc', object_id="gID0")[0]

###############################################################
# Calculator
###############################################################
#----------------------------------------
# Numerical Accuracy Settings
#----------------------------------------
left_electrode_numerical_accuracy_parameters = NumericalAccuracyParameters(
    k_point_sampling=(1, 1, 100),
    )

right_electrode_numerical_accuracy_parameters = NumericalAccuracyParameters(
    k_point_sampling=(1, 1, 100),
    )

device_numerical_accuracy_parameters = NumericalAccuracyParameters(
    grid_mesh_cutoff=100.0*Rydberg,
    )

#----------------------------------------
# Electrode Calculators
#----------------------------------------
left_electrode_calculator = LCAOCalculator(
    numerical_accuracy_parameters=left_electrode_numerical_accuracy_parameters,
    )

right_electrode_calculator = LCAOCalculator(
    numerical_accuracy_parameters=right_electrode_numerical_accuracy_parameters,
    )

#----------------------------------------
# Device Calculator
#----------------------------------------
calculator = DeviceLCAOCalculator(
    numerical_accuracy_parameters=device_numerical_accuracy_parameters,
    electrode_calculators=
        [left_electrode_calculator, right_electrode_calculator],
    electrode_voltages=( 0.1*Volt, 0.0*Volt)
    )

device_configuration.setCalculator(calculator,
    initial_state=device_configuration,
)

device_configuration.update()
nlsave('analysis1.nc', device_configuration)
nlprint(device_configuration)

Offline Anders Blom

  • QuantumATK Staff
  • Supreme QuantumATK Wizard
  • *****
  • Posts: 5407
  • Country: dk
  • Reputation: 89
    • View Profile
    • QuantumATK at Synopsys
Re: initialize a job
« Reply #1 on: July 8, 2010, 09:41 »
Error or warning? Does the calculation stop?

Offline jdgayles16

  • QuantumATK Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 108
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
Re: initialize a job
« Reply #2 on: July 8, 2010, 10:09 »
the calculation doesn't stop I just get similar error after every density matrix calc

Offline Anders Blom

  • QuantumATK Staff
  • Supreme QuantumATK Wizard
  • *****
  • Posts: 5407
  • Country: dk
  • Reputation: 89
    • View Profile
    • QuantumATK at Synopsys
Re: initialize a job
« Reply #3 on: July 8, 2010, 10:19 »
That's what I thought :) So basically this means that the contour integration isn't as precise as it wants to be. This is just a warning message, not an error message, it's an error estimate, we should perhaps reformulate the message a bit :)

We often see errors of 0.01, and that's no real problem, yours is a little bit higher, but probably it's not too serious.

You can experiment with increasing the number of points on the contour, and/or on the linear part (real_axis_point_density), see http://quantumwise.com/documents/manuals/latest/ReferenceManual/XHTML/ref.doublecontourintegralparameters.html for details.

Offline Anders Blom

  • QuantumATK Staff
  • Supreme QuantumATK Wizard
  • *****
  • Posts: 5407
  • Country: dk
  • Reputation: 89
    • View Profile
    • QuantumATK at Synopsys
Re: initialize a job
« Reply #4 on: July 8, 2010, 10:51 »
I did some digging in the source code, and actually this message is always printed, in each iteration, under finite bias. It's really just an information message with an unfortunate formulation, it should just say "Contour integration accuracy". 0.018 is a fine accuracy, nothing to worry about. (You can still improve it, by fiddling with the real space point density, but it's not really necessary at all.)

Offline jdgayles16

  • QuantumATK Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 108
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
Re: initialize a job
« Reply #5 on: July 8, 2010, 16:34 »
Nice!! thanks :), I should send you the voltage drop I got with the new, let me know if your not to busy.

Offline Anders Blom

  • QuantumATK Staff
  • Supreme QuantumATK Wizard
  • *****
  • Posts: 5407
  • Country: dk
  • Reputation: 89
    • View Profile
    • QuantumATK at Synopsys
Re: initialize a job
« Reply #6 on: July 8, 2010, 18:16 »
Send it, I'm curious to see! :)